Monday, June 23, 2008

im finally home...

...was over at Chopper's during the weekend where mum and dad brought
chopper and I for many walks and to the big big green place (the humid beings call it a field) for
off-leash runs....as u know, our human pets are not allowed to off leash us furkids anywhere in Sunny ol Singapore...pooh! those stinky laws...

Chopper had loads of fun (and scoldings) for dunking his furryself into those muddy puddles and lapping it all up...eww gross....i would never ever get my dainty paws into those brown icky things u call puddles...I have to agree with Dad that Chopper looked like some mongrel after that...he was all brown and smelly and *blech*

Well i'm still pooped out from the hectic weekend, plus, mum brought me to the nearby park this morning so i guess its back to den for me....ZZzzZZzz

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Happy 8th month Kayla baby :)
Mummy loves u

Thursday, June 19, 2008

kong ball no. 2

and because Kayla complained abt kong ball no 1 in the earlier post...
Chopper "inherited" it and i bought kong ball no 2 for Kayla...
and this time she found it a little more challenging...


video


video

Monday, June 16, 2008

Pictures of yesterday's outing, thanks to xiao pang's owner :






































































































































Sunday, June 15, 2008

Cck Park once again...

...Not that im complaining...i enjoyed it!! and thanks to Pirate, Mum saw me run for the very first time!! haha...i'm FAST!! and i saw the overjoyed look on mum's face while she exclaimed " i never thought my Kayla could run!!" (now, mum what did u mean by that?)

Pirate loves to "herd" me...while Pang the Schnauzer loves to follow Echo (also a schnauzer)...mummy wonders : "do dogs like sticking to their 'own kind'?"

Mum remembered to take out her cam to take pictures today, but then she forgot to charge her batteries!! mummy, are u always such a goofball?

Im gonna pray that mummy takes me to see Mambo and company and Pirate and company soon...i better be extra well-behaved this coming week!! tee-hee...

the twits come out to play

Mummy brought us, the 2 twits, to Petmovers dog run at pasir ris yesterday...met many many shelties like Mambo, Diva, Mebo and Cuddles....and a few others whose names i do not know of...
it was great fun!! Met Daddy's O.C with his Skippy and his schnauzer but i was contented being on my own and hanging around the other shelties...the other dogs there were a bit too rough or playful for my liking...i hope Mum and Dad will bring me there again soon...I definitely love Diva cuz not only does she look like me, but her character and mine are so similar...Even Mummy and Diva's mummy can't tell us spart from our front view...haha...Mummy wishes i was more playful like Mambo or Mebo though...don't be silly mummy...female shelties like us are always graceful and don't like messing up our fur...

silly mummy remembered to bring her camera but forgot to take any pictures...tsk tsk...
Hope to meet u all again soon :)

gonna meet Pirate again today in the evening...wee!!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

feed me...

Mum read somewhere that us dogs have to be both physically and mentally stimulated in order for us to be "balanced" and to prevent unwanted behavior and thus she decided to get me a kong ball...

kong ball no 1 was wayyyy too easy peasy for me....take a look!


video

Due to my smallie little muzzle, all i have to do is stick my tongue in and i can get all my kibbles out...mentally stimulating? my paws!! haha...neh neh neh...stupid humid beings...

Sunday, June 8, 2008

what a tiring day!

Like i mentioned in the previous post, both bf and i hardly slept at all the whole night and woke up at 7+ feeling like complete moronic zombies...

Anyhow, we brought Kayla and Chopper for a long walk, lazed around trying so hard not to fall asleep, had breakfast and then headed over to AAVC to see Dr. Kenneth for Kayla's review (for her cough which lasted a wk or so) and also for her additional vaccination. After which, we brought them, together with Anthony's Echo (schnauzer) to CCK Park to meet a 4 mth old tricoloured shetland named Pirate. Pirate's super cuteee!! well i shall let the pictures do the talking.


Pirate and Chopper taking time-out
*pant pant*













Pirate recharging under his owner's seat













Still recharging













Chopper trying to establish his alpha status













Pirate: pls play with me...i haven't had enough fun yet!!











Pirate with Kayla












video

when kayla met chopper

kayla met chopper, aka the bf's dog, for the first time yesterday...
both of them are world's apart...in other words...extreme opposites...

on one hand, we have kayla - dainty, wary, sweet, gentle, and she dislikes any rough play or handling...
on the other hand, we have chopper - feisty, friendly, hyperactive, loves to play rough...

so when they both met, it was like the heavens collided...chopper kept wanting to lick her mouth and tried a couple of times to hump her...of course dear little kayla didn't like it one bit and she tried to show him but snapping her muzzle to make the "chomp chomp" noise...and he doesn't get the hint! so imagine how stressed we were the whole night!! we were so worried that one or the other would get bitten...however once they were out of the house, they completely ignored each other!! talk about looney bins!! haha...



Thursday, June 5, 2008

i was conned...

...into thinking that since she was so well behaved i could safely leave her alone at home...
when i came back this was the sight tt greeted me...


well that belongs to my youngest sis, Jolyn...and i was told tt she cried buckets when she saw her shoes...guess its my responsibility to get her a new pair, that poor girl...

well but i have to admit that Kayla is very well behaved for her age and i am very impressed!! I certainly have to thank Mrs Carol for bringing her up so well...

i've had Kayla for exactly 14 days now and I've only heard her bark once, which was yesterday, at the shredding machine...haha...after which, she gave me this "im feelin guilty-for-barking" look on her face...awwww....

i love her to bits!!!

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

potential model perhaps?




















look! she even poses while falling asleep!!

love!!

here's a video of my youngest sis and lil kayla showing each other some love


video

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

tap dancin corgi

check this out!!

http://youtube.com/watch?v=yD3yVwC0fjg